Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

The Public Housing Resident Homeownership Program is listed in the certification rule as a “HUD Program where Housing Counseling is required by a grantee or Subgrantee of a HUD program as a condition of receiving assistance under the HUD program.” Does that mean that all public housing agencies (PHAs) implementing the Public Housing Resident Homeownership Program have to become approved to participate in HUD’s Housing Counseling Program, and PHA staff working on the Public Housing Resident Homeownership Program have to become HUD certified housing counselors?

Date Published: December 2016

Print ShareThis

A

No, although there are certain circumstances in which certification is a requirement. The Public Housing Resident Homeownership Program regulations (24 CFR 906.15(d)) allow a PHA to require a family to participate in homeownership counseling in order to participate in the Public Housing Resident Homeownership Program. If a PHA elects to require homeownership counseling for families participating in the Public Housing Resident Homeownership Program, then such homeownership counseling must be provided by a HUD certified housing counselor working for an agency approved to participate in HUD’s Housing Counseling Program.

Only if the homeownership counseling is being provided directly by the PHA must the PHA become approved to participate in HUD’s Housing Counseling Program, and the PHA staff providing the counseling become HUD certified housing counselors.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Requirements on Other Specific HUD Programs - Public Housing Homeownership

FAQ ID:

3132