Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

Must HUD-approved HECM counselors currently on the HECM Counselor Roster also become HUD certified counselors under the Final Rule?

Date Published: June 2017

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, as of August 1, 2020, the Final Compliance Date for the rule, all HUD-approved Home Equity Conversion Mortgage (HECM) counselors must meet the counselor certification requirements in the Final Rule. The HECM counselor must pass the certification examination and work for a Participating Agency. In addition, the HECM Roster requirements continue to apply to all HECM counselors. The HECM Roster requirements are pursuant to the statutory requirements of National Housing Act section 255 as implemented at 24 CFR part 206, subpart E.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Certification Rule - Who Needs to Be Certified

FAQ ID:

3109