Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

What are the requirements for an agency participating in HUD’s housing counseling program?

Date Published: December 2016

Print ShareThis

A

Once an agency is approved to participate in HUD’s housing counseling program, they will be required to comply with all applicable Housing Counseling Program requirements, including but not limited to requirements found in 24 CFR Part 5, 24 CFR Part 214, and HUD Handbook 7610.1 REV-5 (Housing Counseling Program Handbook). Visit the HUD Exchange Housing Counseling website to access these resources.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Requirements on Other HUD Programs - General - General Information

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3067