Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

Do the housing counseling certification requirements apply to other HUD programs in addition to HUD’s Housing Counseling Program?  

Date Published: June 2017

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. The Final Rule implements the requirement that after August 1, 2020, the final compliance date, all housing counseling required under or provided in connection with HUD programs, as defined in CFR § 5.111 (b), must be provided by HUD certified housing counselors that must work for agencies approved to participate in HUD’s Housing Counseling Program.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Requirements on Other HUD Programs - General - Certification as it Affects Other HUD Programs

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3053