AFFH FAQ
Q

How will AFFH actually be implemented?

Date Published: September 2016

Print ShareThis

A

The Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing (AFFH) rule sets out a process for communities receiving HUD financial assistance (covered by the Consolidated Plan or PHA Plan) to assess their fair housing issues and contributing factors in their jurisdictions and regions. With respect to recipients of HUD financial assistance through the Office of Community Planning and Development (CPD), jurisdictions that receive Community Development Block Grant (CDBG), Emergency Solutions Grants (ESG), HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME), or Housing Opportunities for Persons With AIDS (HOPWA) funds are required to conduct an Assessment of Fair Housing (AFH) either individually or collaboratively. Jurisdictions will consult with Public Housing Agencies (PHAs) in the development of their AFH. PHAs may meet their AFH requirement by collaborating with a Con Plan jurisdiction, preparing a joint AFH for multiple PHAs, or preparing their own AFH.

Covered program participants will prepare an AFH that relies on State or local analysis of data primarily a consistent set of data provided by HUD. The analysis will result in the identification of factors that contribute to barriers to fair housing choice which will lead, in turn, to the State or local program participant establishing their own fair housing goals, strategies, and actions. Program participants have flexibility in setting goals and priorities relating to fair housing concerns so long as the goals are consistent with the analysis of data and local knowledge and the obligation to affirmatively further fair housing and other fair housing and civil rights requirements. Once an AFH has been accepted by HUD, the jurisdictions will prepare their next three- or five-year Consolidated Plan, which will include fair housing strategies and specific activities consistent with the AFH. See 24 CFR §5.154 for more information.


Tags: AFFH Implementing the AFFH Rule

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3013