AFFH FAQ
Q

What are the community participation requirements?

Date Published: September 2016

Print ShareThis

A

Section 5.158 and subsequent conforming amendments contain community participation, consultation, and coordination requirements. The community participation required by the new Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing (AFFH) rule is similar to what is already required of program participants. In fact, in addition to the community participation requirements outlined at 24 CFR § 5.158, the rule incorporates Assessment of Fair Housing (AFH) community participation into existing program regulations at parts 91 and 903.

Additionally, Section 5.154 program participants are required to report on their community participation processes and outcomes in the AFH. The AFH must include:

  • A concise summary of the community participation process, public comments, and efforts made to broaden community participation in the development of the AFH;
     
  • A summary of the comments, views, and recommendations, received in writing, or orally at public hearings, during the community participation process; and
     
  • A summary of any comments, views, and recommendations not accepted by the program participant and the reasons for nonacceptance.

Tags: AFFH Community Participation

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3008