AFFH FAQ
Q

Why should I conduct a regional or joint Assessment of Fair Housing (AFH) instead of an individual AFH?

Date Published: September 2016

Print ShareThis

A

Program participants are strongly encouraged to work together to conduct and submit a joint or regional AFH. Not only do many fair housing issues cross jurisdictional boundaries, but all program participants will be required to conduct a regional analysis whether or not they choose to work with regional partners. Working regionally may help program participants ensure that their goals are consistent and collaborative, thereby making their goals more likely to be effective. Furthermore, there may be resource savings and less duplication of effort by working with partners. The rule provides flexibility to encourage such collaborations, including the alignment of planning processes.

The provision of the new Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing (AFFH) rule on joint and regional Assessment of Fair Housing is located at 24 C.F.R. § 5.156.


Tags: AFFH Assessment of Fair Housing - General

FAQ ID:

2988