AFFH FAQ
Q

What are my options for conducting an Assessment of Fair Housing (AFH)?

Date Published: September 2016

Print ShareThis

A

Program participants have the option of preparing an AFH on their own or collaborating with other program participants to prepare a joint or regional submission. HUD encourages collaboration for completion of the AFH so that program participants are able to share resources and consider fair housing issues from a broader perspective.

Types of collaborations may include collaborations between Consolidated Planning jurisdictions (such as entities receiving Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) or HOME funding, including HOME consortia), between Public Housing Agencies (PHAs), or between Consolidated Planning jurisdictions and PHAs.

For purposes of the Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing (AFFH) rule, “joint participants” refers to two or more program participants conducting and submitting a single AFH together (a joint AFH). 24 C.F.R. § 5.152 provides more information.

For purposes of the AFFH rule, “regionally collaborating participants” refers to joint participants, at least two of which are Consolidated Plan program participants, conducting and submitting a single AFH (a regional AFH). 24 C.F.R. § 5.152 provides more information.

For additional information, refer to Section 13.2 and 3.3 of the AFFH Rule Guidebook.


Tags: AFFH Assessment of Fair Housing - General

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2986