AFFH FAQ
Q

What entities, or “program participants,” must conduct an Assessment of Fair Housing (AFH)?

Date Published: September 2016

Print ShareThis

A

The following program participants must conduct an AFH:

  1. Jurisdictions and Insular Areas that are required to submit Consolidated Plans for the following programs:
    • The Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) programs
    • The Emergency Solutions Grants (ESG) program
    • The HOME Investment Partnerships (HOME) program
    • The Housing Opportunities for Persons With AIDS (HOPWA) program; and
  2. Public Housing Agencies (PHAs) receiving assistance under Sections 8 or 9 of the United States Housing Act of 1937.

For more information concerning AFH Assessment Tool please refer to the definition of program participants at 24 C.F.R. § 5.152 and requirement to submit an AFH at 24 C.F.R. § 5.154(b).


Tags: AFFH Assessment of Fair Housing - General

FAQ ID:

2984