YHDP FAQ
Q

Are YHDP project grant recipients required to comply with HUD requirements other than the program specific requirements established in the YHDP NOFA?

Date Published: March 2019

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. Youth Homelessness Demonstration Program (YHDP) grant recipients are required to comply with requirements described in the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, as amended by the HEARTH Act (the Act), the CoC Program Interim Rule at 24 CFR part 578, and government-wide regulations including 2 CFR part 200. Selected communities may request a waiver of requirements through their project application in order to apply for innovative youth homelessness programs. Waiver requirements are described in Appendix A. of the YHDP NOFA.


Tags: YHDP Program Requirements - General

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2976