YHDP FAQ
Q

Will selected communities be able to create programs that target youth who qualify under Category 3 of HUD’s definition?

Date Published: March 2019

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, but with conditions. The selected community may choose to use up to 10 percent of its awarded Youth Homelessness Demonstration Program (YHDP) funds to serve youth that meet the criteria for paragraph 3 of the definition of homeless at 24 CFR 578.3 only if it is approved by HUD to do so. That choice must be described in the selected community’s Coordinated Community Plan. The project application request must demonstrate that serving this population is equally or more cost effective in meeting the overall goals and objectives of the plan than serving homeless youth as defined under paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of the definition of homeless in 24 CFR 578.3. HUD reserves the right to reject a request that does not meet the threshold requirements described in more detail in Section I.D.5. of Appendix A of the YHDP NOFA. If HUD approves a community’s request, then future project applications will not need to submit documentation demonstrating the information discussed above. However, the Continuum of Care (CoC) is responsible for ensuring that the total amount of grant funds expended to serve youth that qualify under Category 3 does not exceed 10 percent of its total awarded amount.

It is also important to note that the Coordinated Community Plan can include youth in situations that are not defined by HUD as homeless or even at risk of homelessness. A comprehensive plan to prevent and end homelessness will necessarily include efforts to reach youth and families who are stable but potentially at risk. It will be imperative for selected communities to identify partners and funding streams that can support efforts to reach these community members without YHDP or CoC funding.


Tags: YHDP Eligible Activities

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2972