Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

May I count an outcome multiple times in Section 10 of the HUD-9902 form for one household during a reporting period?

Date Published: April 2018

Print ShareThis

A

Each outcome identified in Section 10 of the HUD-9902 form should only be counted once for each household reported in Section 9 of the HUD-9902 form. Section 10 counts the number of households that gained access to resources, developed a sustainable budget, etc., not the number of resources that were accessed or the number of sustainable budgets developed.

For example, in November a rental client receives help developing a sustainable budget. The first quarter HUD-9902 form records this outcome in Section 10. The case is not closed because the counselor intends to follow up with the client. In March, the same client receives follow-up counseling and again, the counselor helps the client develop a sustainable budget. In this scenario the identical outcome cannot be recorded again for this household on the second quarter of the HUD-9902 form.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Agency Activity Report (9902)

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2954