HOME FAQ
Q

May HOME funds be used to provide a computer room in a multifamily rental project?

Date Published: December 2015

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. As part of new construction and rehabilitation costs of multifamily rental projects, the HOME rule at § 92.206(a)(4) states that HOME funds may be used for costs to construct or rehabilitate community facilities that are located within the same building as the housing, and which are for the use of the project residents. HOME funds cannot be used to pay for a computer room located in a separate building from the assisted housing.

While HOME funds may be used to construct a multi-purpose room that could serve as a computer room, HOME funds may not be used for the purchase of furniture or equipment.

If a multi-unit project does not contain 100 percent HOME-assisted units, then only a portion of the cost of a computer room may be charged to the HOME program because only the actual HOME eligible development costs of the assisted units may be charged to the program in accordance with the HOME rule at § 92.205(d)(1).


Tags: HOME Broadband Infrastructure

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2724