811 PRA FAQ
Q

We are hoping to interest Owners of partially HUD assisted developments in the PRA Program. However, we are concerned about conflicts between the requirements laid out in Housing Notice 2015-3. Can HUD provide guidance?

Date Published: November 2015

Print ShareThis

A

Notice 2015-3 states that: “The Owner of the project to which the budget authority is transferred must agree to accept the budget authority.” Therefore, if an Owner commits units for the PRA Program, HUD cannot compel the Owner to accept the Section 8 Housing Assistance Payments (HAP) instead. Once the Owner commits units to the PRA Program, they will be making the 30 year commitment, subject to HUD appropriations.


Tags: 811 PRA Program Requirements - General

FAQ ID:

2716