811 PRA FAQ
Q

Must an entire complex meet the design and construction requirements of the Fair Housing Act or just the building where the 811 units are located?

Example: The PRA Guidelines state that Eligible Multifamily Properties must meet the design and construction requirements of the Fair Housing Act. For instance, an apartment complex may have 12 buildings, 10 of which meet the requirements but 2 do not.

Date Published: October 2015

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. The design and construction requirements of the Fair Housing Act apply to all “covered multifamily dwellings” built for first occupancy after March 13, 1991. This is true whether or not the unit is a PRA 811 unit or the building that it is in contains PRA 811 units. It is true whether or not the building has any federal financial assistance. “Covered multifamily dwellings” are elevator buildings with four or more units and ground-floor units in non-elevator buildings having four or more units. Therefore, if the covered multifamily dwelling was first occupied after March 13, 1991, it must meet the design and construction requirements of the Fair Housing Act. If, however, the building was first occupied on or before March 13, 1991, neither the complex nor the individual buildings would be subject to the Fair Housing Act's design and construction requirements.


Tags: 811 PRA Fair Housing and Section 504

FAQ ID:

2644