Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

For the Back to Work program, are agencies required to disclose the relationship with the lender if they receive a grant from the lender to cover general operating expenses, provide general counseling, and/or financial education services?

Date Published: July 2014

Print ShareThis

A

Any financial relationship between a housing counseling agency and a lender should be disclosed in accordance with 24 CFR Part 214.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Third Party Payment of Counseling Services

FAQ ID:

2540