Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

My agency plans to charge fees for counseling. Do we include a narrative in our housing counseling work plan describing how fees are charged?

Date Published: October 2015

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. You must explain how fees charged will meet HUD requirements as outlined in Chapter 7 of Handbook 7610.1 and 24 CFR Part 214, including how the agency assesses affordability and ability to pay. If an agency chooses to charge fees, it must conform to the following guidelines:

  • Provide counseling without charge to persons who cannot afford the fees.
  • Fees must be commensurate with the level of services provided and reasonable and customary for the area.
  • Agencies may not impose fees upon clients for the same portion of or for an entire service that is already funded with HUD grant funds.

Tags: Housing Counseling Program Housing Counseling Agency Approval

FAQ ID:

2478