811 PRA FAQ
Q

Some of our older HOME and Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) properties were developed to the appropriate access requirements in place at that time, but requirements have changed since then. Would these properties be eligible to participate in the PRA Program?

Example: These properties do not have adaptable first floor units.

Date Published: August 2015

Print ShareThis

A

Properties such as these may or may not be compliant with the Section 504 and/or Fair Housing Act requirements of the Cooperative Agreement. Properties receiving PRA funds should review the guidance provided in HUD Handbook 4350.3 Chapter 2; see especially Section 3.


Tags: 811 PRA Fair Housing and Section 504

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2367