811 PRA FAQ
Q

Are Owners required to account separately for PRA funds?

Date Published: August 2015

Print ShareThis

A

No. A state can expend and account for grant funds in accordance with its own State laws and procedures, as long as the procedures can permit the preparation of reports required by the 811 PRA Program and permit the tracing of funds to a level of expenditures that are appropriate. As the Grantee, you need to ensure Owners are not using the funds in a manner that would violate the terms of the PRA program. In summary, the grantee can determine the expenditure and the accounting requirements of the PRA funds. For more assistance, you can refer to 24 CFR 85.20.


Tags: 811 PRA Program Administration - General

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2364