HOME FAQ
Q

Can HOME funds be used for acquisition, rehabilitation, or new construction of housing that is or will become public housing under Section 9 of the 1937 Act?

Date Published: January 2014

Print ShareThis

A

No. HOME funds cannot be used in public housing units that receive Public Housing Capital and Operating Funds under section 9 of the 1937 Act. The HOME authorizing statute specifies that HOME cannot be used to provide assistance to units that receive funds authorized under section 9 of the 1937 Act (Public Housing Capital and Operating Funds). For example, a participating jurisdiction (PJ) cannot provide HOME funds to a local public housing agency to rehabilitate a public housing project that it owns and operates with HUD Operating Funds.


Tags: HOME Rental Housing Development - HOME and Public Housing

FAQ ID:

2305