HTF FAQ
Q

Can a unit of general local government which is not a direct recipient of HUD formula grant funds be an HTF subgrantee?

Date Published: June 2015

Print ShareThis

A

No. 24 CFR 93.2 defines a “subgrantee” as a unit of general local government that has an approved consolidated plan submitted in accordance with 24 CFR 91. The regulations at 24 CFR Part 91 require units of general local government which receive CDBG, HOME, ESG, or HOPWA formula funds to develop and submit a consolidated plan and/or annual action plan, outlining the use of the formula funds. Therefore, by definition, an eligible HTF subgrantee must be a direct formula grantee that submits a consolidated plan and annual action plans.


Tags: HTF HTF Allocation Plan

FAQ ID:

2284