HTF FAQ
Q

Do Davis-Bacon Labor Standards apply to the HTF?

Date Published: June 2015

Print ShareThis

A

No. The HTF was established under Title I of the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Section 1131 (Public Law 110-289). This statute did not make the labor standards of Davis-Bacon applicable to the HTF. Therefore, in order to be consistent with the statute, HUD did not require Davis-Bacon labor standards on the HTF in the interim rule.


Tags: HTF Davis-Bacon

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2281