CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

A group home is constructing an addition to expand capacity. Is there an exemption to Davis-Bacon?

Date Published: May 2015

Print ShareThis

A

The applicability of Davis-Bacon under CDBG turns on whether the property is in fact a residential property containing less than 8 units. If the group home is in fact residential, as opposed to a transient homeless shelter, and is designed similar to a single-family home, it would not be covered by Davis-Bacon under the language of Sec. 110 of the HCD Act. The fact that the property is considered a public facility for program eligibility purposes wouldn’t alter its residential character.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Davis-Bacon

FAQ ID:

2265