CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Are certified payrolls for apprentices in a Step-Up program required for Davis-Bacon projects? If so, would that mean that the apprentices must be assigned work classifications that match with classifications on the applicable wage decision?

Date Published: May 2015

Print ShareThis

A

Your question is about federal labor standards requirements for apprentices in a Step-Up program. The applicable requirement is found in Chapter 4 of the HUD Handbook on Federal Labor Standards Requirements in Housing and Urban Development Programs. In addition to reviewing this chapter, you should specifically note paragraph 4-2 that provides guidance on apprentices and states that: "E. Proper classification of work. Each laborer and mechanic shall be classified in accordance with the work classifications listed on the wage decision and the actual type of work he/she performs, and shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and fringe benefits for the classification regardless of their level of skill."


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Davis-Bacon

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

2263