CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Has HUD modified the first time homebuyer definition(s) to include anyone participating in FHAs Back to Work mortgage program?

Date Published: May 2015

Print ShareThis

A

The CDBG program regulations found at 24 CFR Part 570 do not define the term first-time homebuyer. The CDBG regulations also do not restrict CDBG assistance to only those households purchasing a home for the first-time. It is, however, possible for the grantee to place additional requirements on its local program policies and procedures, such as limiting the activity to first time homebuyers or homebuyers only located in a designated area.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Homebuyer Assistance

FAQ ID:

2248