CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Can a request for proposals (RFP) or a request for qualifications (RFQ) be used on CDBG project?

Date Published: May 2015

Print ShareThis

A

Grantees may use the request for quotations when carrying out procurement by small purchase procedures. With this method, price or rate quotations are obtained from more than one source for the procurement of services supplies, or other property that does not cost more than $100,000. Requests for quotations may also be used for sealed bid procurements where the contract will be awarded to the firm whose bid, conforming with all of the material terms and conditions of the invitation for bids, is the lowest in price. Requests for proposals are used when carrying out procurement by competitive proposals. Regulations on applicable provisions regarding procurement are 24 CFR Sections 85.36 (grantees) or 84.40 to 84.48 (subrecipients). In addition to federal regulations, most local governments have laws and regulations regarding procurement. Each entity receiving CDBG funds should be aware of local laws that may affect procurement policies and procedures.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Procurement

FAQ ID:

2172