CoC FAQ
Q

Are there any circumstances when a program participant’s diagnosis can be documented via self-report?

Date Published: March 2015

Print ShareThis

A

No - The recipient must maintain evidence of a diagnosis with one or more of the following conditions: substance use disorder, serious mental illness, developmental disability (as defined in Section 102 of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 15002), post-traumatic stress disorder, cognitive impairments resulting from brain injury, or chronic physical illness or disability. The condition must be documented with third-party documentation.

For eligibility in PSH, a program participant’s disability must also be of long and continuing duration, substantially impede the program participant’s ability to live independently, and be improved by the provision of more suitable housing conditions. Although not specifically stated, by virtue of the nature of chronic homelessness, a person that meets all of the criteria of the definition of "chronically homeless" can be reasonably assumed to meet this standard. For additional information regarding documenting evidence of a diagnosis, refer to Section V.B.b.iii. of the Prioritization Notice. 


Tags: CoC Permanent Supportive Housing