CoC FAQ

Note: This FAQ relates to HMIS

Q

Are CoCs required to use their HMIS in their coordinated entry process?

Date Published: March 2015

Print ShareThis

A

No - HUD does not require CoCs to use their HMIS as part of their coordinated entry process. However, many communities recognize the benefit of using this option and have incorporated HMIS into their coordinated entry process. HUD is encouraging communities to consider using HMIS but recognizes that other systems might be better or more quickly able to meet the community’s coordinated entry needs, which is acceptable so long as the community’s coordinated entry meets HUD’s requirements in 24 CFR 578.7(a)(8).


Tags: Data - General CoC Program Requirements - Coordinated Entry ESG Program Requirements - Coordinated Entry HMIS

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1881