e-snaps FAQ
Q

When can leasing funds be used?

Date Published: June 2016

Print ShareThis

A

Under the CoC Program, recipients may use leasing funds only when there are actual leasing costs associated with housing or providing services to homeless persons. That is, funds designated for leasing may only be used for the actual costs of leasing a structure or unit. Leasing funds may not be used to pay a project subrecipient's monthly mortgage obligation or other costs of building operations. Also, leasing funds cannot be used for buildings that are owned by the Project Applicant, subrecipient, or parent companies. Please note that leasing funds may only be used when the lease is between the recipient (once funds are awarded) and the landlord. See 24 CFR 578.49 for more information.


Tags: e-snaps Project Application - Leasing Budgets

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1655