CoC FAQ
Q

May a recipient/subrecipient charge program participants program fees?

Date Published: July 2014

Print ShareThis

A

No. Section 578.87(d) of the CoC Program Interim Rule prohibits recipients/ subrecipients from charging program participants any charges other than occupancy charges or rent. Section 578.77 further explains how to calculate rent and occupancy charges; the amount that a program participant must pay varies depending on the type of assistance provided by the recipient/subrecipient. 


Tags: CoC Financial and Grants Management - Program Income

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1564