CoC FAQ
Q

What are the match requirements in the CoC Program?

Date Published: July 2014

Print ShareThis

A

Match is actual cash or in-kind resources contributed to the grant. All costs paid for with matching funds must be for activities that are eligible under the CoC Program, even if the recipient is not receiving CoC Program grant funds for that activity. All grant funds must be matched with an amount no less than 25% of the awarded grant amount (excluding the amount awarded to the leasing budget line item) with cash or in-kind resources. Match resources may be from public (not statutorily prohibited by the funding agency from being used as a match) or private resources.

According to section 578.73 of the CoC Program Interim Rule, in CoCs where there is more than one recipient, the recipient must provide match on a grant-by-grant basis. In CoCs in which there is there is a UFA or a sole recipient for the Continuum, matching funds may be provided by the recipient on a Continuum-wide basis.

Examples A and B are calculations of match with and without a leasing budget line item.

EXAMPLE A
Total amount requested from HUD (without leasing)

  • Rental Assistance funding = $95,000
  • Project Administration funding = $5,000
  • Total amount requested = $100,000

Total amount requested from HUD x .25 = Minimum Match Requirement

  • $100,000 x .25 = $25,000

EXAMPLE B
Total amount requested from HUD (with leasing)

  • Leasing funding = $40,000
  • Supportive Services funding = $55,000
  • Project Administration funding = $5,000
  • Total amount requested = $100,000

Total amount requested from HUD, excluding amount requested for leasing

  • $100,000 (Total Amount Requested) - $40,000 (Leasing Funding) = $60,000

Total amount requested from HUD x .25 = Minimum Match Requirement

  • $60,000 x .25 = $15,000

Tags: CoC Program Requirements - Match

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1552