CoC FAQ
Q

I am a recipient of funds for transitional housing under the CoC Program. What effect does the language in the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2014 that authorizes nonprofit organizations to administer rental assistance in permanent housing have on my project?

Date Published: July 2014

Print ShareThis

A

The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2014 (Public Law 113-76, approved January 17, 2014) authorized nonprofit organizations to administer rental assistance only for permanent housing under the CoC Program. This means, as a recipient of funds for transitional housing, you may only use a State, local government, of Public Housing Authority (PHA) to administer rental assistance under your transitional housing project. This is because 24 CFR 578.51(b) requires rental assistance under both permanent and transitional housing to be administered by a State, unit of general local government, or PHA. The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2014 only addressed rental assistance administration in permanent housing.

If you would like to amend your grant to move your funds to Permanent Housing: Rapid Re-housing, or, if you believe that your project is not appropriately categorized as TH, meaning it should be a Permanent Housing: Rapid Re-housing project, please contact your local HUD CPD Field Office which will consider your request using the standards applied to any other such request under 24 CFR 578.105.


Tags: CoC Rental Assistance

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1527