CoC FAQ
Q

I am a recipient of funds for leasing under the CoC Program. What effect does the language in the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2014 that authorizes nonprofit organizations to administer rental assistance in permanent housing have on my project?

Date Published: July 2014

Print ShareThis

A

The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2014 (Public Law 113-76, approved January 17, 2014) authorized nonprofit organizations to administer rental assistance in permanent housing funded with fiscal year (FY) 2012, FY 2013, or FY 2014 CoC Program funds. This means, as a recipient of funds for leasing for a permanent housing project, your existing grant is not affected by this language.

However, 24 CFR 578.105 states that recipients may make certain changes to their grants, through a grant agreement amendment, including a shift in funds from one budget line item to another budget line item. If you would like to shift funds from leasing to rental assistance through a grant agreement amendment, please contact your local HUD CPD field office, which will consider your request using the standards applied to any other such request under 24 CFR 578.105.


Tags: CoC Rental Assistance

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1526