CoC FAQ
Q

I am a recipient of funds for rental assistance under the CoC Program. What effect does the language in the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2014, which authorizes nonprofit organizations to administer permanent housing rental assistance, have on my project?

Date Published: July 2014

Print ShareThis

A

The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2014 (Public Law 113-76, approved January 17, 2014) authorized nonprofit organizations to administer rental assistance in permanent housing under the CoC Program. This means, as a recipient of funds for rental assistance for a permanent housing project, you have the option of contracting with a State, local government, Public Housing Authority (PHA), or nonprofit organization to administer the rental assistance under your project effective immediately. Remember, to award contracts, you must comply with applicable procurement procedures. Alternatively, any of these entities – State, local government, PHA, or nonprofit organizations – may choose to administer the rental assistance themselves.

However, you should be aware that this authorization under the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2014 was limited to permanent housing rental assistance funded with Fiscal Year (FY) 2012, FY 2013, and FY 2014 CoC Program funds. The ability for nonprofit organizations to administer permanent housing rental assistance with FY 2015 CoC Program funds and beyond is dependent on the renewal of this authority or a permanent statutory fix. If, at any time, Congress discontinues the authority allowing nonprofit organizations to administer permanent housing rental assistance under the CoC Program, any State, local government, PHA, or nonprofit organization contracting with a nonprofit organization to administer rental assistance will be required to cancel the contract with the nonprofit organization and contract with a State, local government, or PHA to administer the rental assistance, and any nonprofit organization administering its own rental assistance would be required to contract with a State, local government, or PHA to administer the rental assistance. If the recipient is a State, local government, or PHA, it may choose to administer the rental assistance itself. 


Tags: CoC Rental Assistance

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1525