Environmental Review FAQ
Q

Do HUD regulations require an acceptable separation distance (ASD) analysis for disaster recovery projects that reconstruct or rehabilitate housing?

Date Published: May 2014

Print ShareThis

A

No, ASD requirements do not apply because the definition for HUD-assisted project at 24 CFR 51.201 is predicated on whether the HUD project increases the number of people exposed to hazardous operations.

 


Tags: Environmental Review Hurricane Sandy

FAQ ID:

1524