ESG FAQ
Q

Can ESG funds be used to pay for the vehicle registration or gasoline of an eligible program participant’s car as a moving expense?

Date Published: December 2013

Print ShareThis

A

ESG funds may not be used to pay for a program participant's vehicle registration or gas for a program participant's vehicle so that he/she may transport belongings to the new unit. However, the cost of gas could be covered for moving expenses, under § 576.105(a)(6)), if the ESG recipient or subrecipient is using its organization's vehicle or a moving van to assist a program participant in his/her move.


Tags: ESG Program Requirements - Eligible Activities/Uses

FAQ ID:

1369