ESG FAQ
Q

What are the deadlines for spending and drawing down ESG funds? Are recipients allowed additional time, after the expenditure deadline, to draw down funds? 

Date Published: December 2013

Print ShareThis

A

Recipients have two years from the date HUD signed the grant agreement to expend all ESG funds. Per 24 CFR 576.203(b), “expended” means that all eligible costs must be incurred by that date. Recipients may draw down funds after the 2-year expenditure deadline for eligible expenses incurred before that date.


Tags: ESG Financial and Grants Management - Obligation and Expenditure

FAQ ID:

1366