ESG FAQ
Q

For reporting on numbers of clients served and kinds of services provided with ESG in the CAPER, should we include clients that are served through the match dollars?

Date Published: December 2013

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. In order to use funds as match for ESG, the matching contributions must meet all requirements that apply to the ESG funds provided by HUD (see 24 CFR 576.201(c)). Therefore, the program participants served with matching funds must be entered into an HMIS, and must be reported on the CAPER.


Tags: ESG Reporting and Monitoring - CAPER

FAQ ID:

1365