NSP FAQ
Q

Is the acquisition and rehab of vacant residential structures (without any change in the number of dwelling units) considered an increase in residential density for the purposes of environmental review?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

No. Simply rehabilitating a vacant residential building in the situation described is not a change in unit density. See § 58.2(a)(8) in Part 58 regulations found under Laws and Regulations posted on HUD's Environment website.


Tags: NSP Environmental Review

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1132