NSP FAQ
Q

Do environmental review requirements apply to properties acquired or managed by a land bank under NSP?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. What determines the level of review required is the type of activity or activities being proposed for the properties. For example, acquisition and disposition of properties (including vacant property that will remain "as is") are categorically excluded subject to Part 58.5, and thus do not require an Environmental Assessment, as long as there is no change in land use (24 CFR Part 58.35(a)(5)). Note that a review to ensure the project complies with related Federal laws and authorities at 24 CFR Part 58.5 is still necessary.  

Grantees should check with the Environmental Officer in their local HUD field office if there are questions about the appropriate level of review. Part 58 regulations are found under Laws and Regulations posted on HUD's Environment website.


Tags: NSP Environmental Review

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1123