ESG FAQ
Q

To whom does the homeless participation requirement at 24 CFR § 576.405 apply?

Date Published: December 2012

Print ShareThis

A

It applies to metropolitan cities, urban counties, and territories - the Interim Rule states that each recipient that is not a State must provide for the participation of at least one homeless or formerly homeless person on the board of directors or other equivalent policy making entity of the recipient. (See 24 CFR § 576.405(a)). If a metropolitan city, urban county, or territory is unable to provide for the participation of at least one homeless or formerly homeless person on the board of directors or other equivalent policy making entity of the recipient, the recipient may develop and implement a plan (as part of the Annual Action Plan) to consult with homeless or formerly homeless individuals in considering and making policies and decisions regarding any ESG-funded facilities, services, or other assistance. Note that this requirement is on the recipient; therefore, recipients may not pass this requirement to their subrecipients as their plan to meet the requirement. However, recipients have the discretion to ALSO require subrecipients to provide for the participation of homeless or formerly homeless person(s) on their board or policy making entity.

This requirement does NOT apply to a recipient that is a State, or to subrecipients. State recipients may also require subrecipients to provide for the participation of homeless or formerly homeless person(s) on their board or policy making entity. (See 24 CFR § 576.405(b)).


Tags: ESG Program Requirements - Program Requirements - General

FAQ ID:

1111