NSP FAQ
Q

Can a developer select and hire a firm to carry out rehabilitation activities without undergoing a competitive procurement process?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Developers may select and hire contractors to perform rehabilitation without undertaking a competitive procurement process, but the contractor's costs must be reasonable and are subject to cost certification. Developers must be mindful of the requirements under Section 3: Economic Opportunities.


Tags: NSP Financial and Grants Management - Procurement

FAQ ID:

1083