NSP FAQ
Q

Is there a dollar threshold that affects federal procurement requirements?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, 24 CFR Part 84.44 applies to procurement for nonprofits. 24 CFR Part 85.36 applies to procurement for government entities. In either case, contract amounts under $100,000, known as "small purchases", allow for informal bids. However, if state or local rules and requirements establish more restrictive standards, then the most stringent requirements would apply.


Tags: NSP Financial and Grants Management - Procurement

FAQ ID:

1078