ESG FAQ
Q

Does my community’s FY 2012 Annual Action Plan need to include the requirements added by the Interim Rule?

Date Published: March 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Use of FY 2012 ESG grant funds is subject to the Interim Rule.  

For ESG recipients whose plans have been submitted and already approved. The recipient will need to submit a substantial amendment to the FY 2012 Action Plan that meets all of the new Con Plan requirements highlighted and explained in the Substantial Amendment Notice, including all requirements that apply to emergency shelter and street outreach activities. The recipient must submit new ESG certifications with its substantial amendment. Updated certifications are on the OneCPD Resource Exchange. 

For ESG recipients whose plans were submitted and not yet approved. With respect to FY 2012 and future action plans, the new action plan and certification requirements under 24 CFR part 91, as amended by the Interim Rule, apply to the contents of any plan submitted after January 4, 2012. Please make sure that the ESG portions of plans meet the new ESG-specific requirements under 24 CFR part 91, as amended by the Interim Rule and explained in the Substantial Amendment Notice. 

For ESG recipients which have not yet submitted their plans. Recipients must submit an action plan that meets all of the new requirements.  

For jurisdictions which do not receive ESG funds. With respect to FY 2012 and future action plans, the new action plan requirements under 24 CFR part 91, as amended by the Interim Rule, apply to the contents of any plan submitted after January 4, 2012.


Tags: ESG Program Requirements - Program Requirements - General

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

1073