ESG FAQ
Q

Does the program participant’s home have to meet the minimum habitability standards if they remain in the same housing unit, rather than relocating to a new unit?

Date Published: December 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, such a unit would have to meet the minimum habitability requirements. ESG funds cannot be used to help a program participant remain in or move into housing that does not meet the minimum habitability standards provided in 24 CFR § 576.403(c).


Tags: ESG Program Requirements - Habitability Standards

FAQ ID:

1030