ESG FAQ
Q

If I am providing only housing relocation and stabilization services under the Rapid Re-housing or Homelessness Prevention components, do the habitability requirements apply?

Date Published: December 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, habitability standards (24 CFR § 576.403(c)) apply any time ESG funds are used to help a program participant remain in or move into housing under the Rapid Re-housing or Homelessness Prevention components. This would include providing only rental arrears assistance, only security deposit, only legal assistance, only credit repair, etc. 

In cases where the program participant will be moving to a new unit, the habitability requirement applies to the new unit the program participant will move to, not to the unit the household is leaving.


Tags: ESG Program Requirements - Habitability Standards

FAQ ID:

1027